Monet Mazur

Monet Mazur

Birthday: 17 April 1976, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: Monet Happy Mazur
Height: 175 cm
Monet Mazur has been in the entertainment industry and acting professionally since 1993. Mazur grew up in Malibu and New York, the daughter of Ruby Mazur, a record industry artist, and Valerie Chasin, who was a fashion model in the late 60s and 70s. After small roles in TV and film, Mazur finally earned a spate of "actress on the verge of star... Show more »
Monet Mazur has been in the entertainment industry and acting professionally since 1993. Mazur grew up in Malibu and New York, the daughter of Ruby Mazur, a record industry artist, and Valerie Chasin, who was a fashion model in the late 60s and 70s. After small roles in TV and film, Mazur finally earned a spate of "actress on the verge of stardom" articles when she was cast in a meatier role as one of Johnny Depp's stoner cohorts in Blow (2001) where she first captured audiences attention. Mazur continued to register on the movie radar with a dramatic turn as Jennifer Lopez's abused sister-in-law in Angel Eyes (2001), and a starring role as a seductive con artist in the independent crime drama The Learning Curve (1999). Returning to lighter work, Monet starred alongside Josh Hartnett in the romantic comedy 40 Days and 40 Nights (2002). In 2002 Mazur landed her first well known starring role in the Warner Brother action film Torque (2004) with Ice Cube. She also worked along side Jane Fonda and Jennifer Lopez in the hit Monster-in-Law (2005) and achieved much notoriety for portraying Rolling Stone icon Anita Pallenberg in the British biopic Stoned (2005) about the life of Brian Jones. Among dozens of other films Mazur has sang and performed on many soundtracks and done guest vocals on numerous albums including Tricky, the upcoming Sneakerpunk record, and the Dust Brothers. She has performed with The Pussycat Dolls as well as fronted her own band Nancy Raygun that became Hollywood darlings in the music scene in early 2000. In 2008 the Sony studio movie produced by Adam Sandler's production company released the highly anticipated comedy The House Bunny (2008), where Monet played the villainous playboy bunny Cassandra. Monet presently lives Los Angeles with her husband screen writer and director Alex De Rakoff and their son Marlon. Show less «
Monet Mazur's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
2017
IMDb: 7
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...
Filippo Timi | GoAnimateSpecjalne narzędzie dla twórców filmów | مسلسلات تركى 230 Drama HDTV مشاهدة الحلقة 1 الاولي من مسلسل مريم - Meryem التركي الموسم الاول مترجم اونلاين وتحميل...